Amazon Fee Calculator UK

Work out Amazon’s fees and your profit on an Amazon.co.uk sale: referral fees by category, FBA with Low-Price and festive peak rates, the 2% digital services fee and VAT

Fee rates checked 17 October 2026 · An independent tool, not Amazon’s own calculator

What the buyer pays for the item, including any VAT
Per item. Leave out any VAT you can reclaim
Referral fee before VAT. Media categories add a £0.50 closing fee
Packaged size. Parcels use the greater of actual and dimensional weight
15 Oct 2026 – 14 Jan 2027

Your Amazon fees and profit

Enter a sale price to see Amazon's fees.

Amazon fees: £0.00
Including 20% VAT on Amazon's fees
Referral fee: £0.00
VAT on fees (20%): £0.00
Amazon pays you: £0.00
Profit: £0.00
Profit margin: 0.0% of the sale price

How this was calculated

Enter a sale price to see each fee worked out step by step.

Not included above: the Professional plan's £25 a month (£30 with VAT), which you pay however many items you sell.

*Rates checked 17 October 2026 against Amazon’s UK pricing page and its FBA rate card effective 1 July 2026. This is an independent DashVue estimate, not Amazon’s own calculator: for the exact fees on a product, use Amazon’s Revenue Calculator and check your settlement report. It assumes a UK-established seller selling on Amazon.co.uk to a UK buyer, works the referral fee out on the price including VAT, and covers standard-size items only (not oversize). It doesn’t include advertising, refunds, returns processing, storage surcharges, removal or disposal fees, or the extra 10p per unit for lithium batteries and dangerous goods. See what the calculator assumes.

Amazon UK Fees Explained

Fee rates checked: 17 October 2026

Quick answer: Amazon UK seller fees in 2026

  • Referral fee: most categories charge 8% to 15% of the total the buyer pays (5% to 45% across all categories), with a £0.25 minimum per item in most of them.
  • Selling plan: 75p per item sold on the Individual plan, or £25 a month on Professional, however much you sell.
  • Media: books, music, DVDs, video, video games and software also pay a £0.50 closing fee per item.
  • FBA: from £1.83 per unit (£1.46 with Low-Price FBA, on most items priced £20 or less), plus a temporary 1.5% fuel and logistics surcharge. Festive peak rates apply from 15 October 2026 to 14 January 2027.
  • On top: a 2% digital services fee on the referral and FBA fees, then 20% VAT on all of Amazon's fees. Together they turn a 15% referral fee into about 18.4% of the sale if you can't reclaim the VAT.

How Amazon UK seller fees work

The calculator works through the fees on each sale in this order:

  1. Referral fee: your category's percentage of the total the buyer pays, including any delivery or gift-wrap charge. Some categories switch rate for the whole price at a threshold (Home Products: 8% at £20 or less, 15% above); others charge a lower rate only on the part above a threshold (Jewellery: 20% on the first £225, 5% above). If the percentage comes to less than £0.25, you pay £0.25 in most categories.
  2. Closing fee: £0.50 for each media item.
  3. Per-item fee: £0.75 for each item sold on the Individual plan. Professional sellers pay £25 a month instead.
  4. FBA fulfilment fee, if Amazon ships the order: a fixed fee per unit set by size tier and weight, plus the 1.5% fuel and logistics surcharge Amazon added on 17 April 2026. The surcharge is worked out on the fulfilment fee, not on the sale price.
  5. Digital services fee: 2% of the Selling on Amazon and FBA fees, charged to UK-established sellers since 1 October 2024 to cover the UK's digital services tax.
  6. VAT: since 1 August 2024 Amazon has added 20% VAT to the fees of UK-established sellers. VAT-registered sellers can usually reclaim it; for everyone else it's a cost.

If you post orders yourself (FBM), there's no FBA fee, but the referral fee is also charged on the delivery charge your buyer pays. Selling on eBay as well? Our Amazon vs eBay fees comparison puts the two side by side, and the eBay fee calculator does the same sums for an eBay sale.

Amazon referral fees by category (2026)

Rates before VAT and the 2% digital services fee, as listed on Amazon's UK pricing page on 17 October 2026.

CategoryReferral feeMinimum per item
Amazon Device Accessories45%£0.25
Automotive and Powersports15% on the first £45; 9% on the part above£0.25
Baby Products8% if the total is £10 or less; 15% if it's more£0.25
Baby Pushchairs and Safety Equipment8% if the total is £10 or less; 15% if it's more£0.25
Beauty, Health and Personal Care8% if the total is £10 or less; 15% if it's more£0.25
Beer, Wine and Spirits10%£0.25
Books15%, plus a £0.50 closing feeNone
Business, Industrial and Scientific Supplies15%£0.25
Clothing and Accessories5% if the total is £15 or less; 10% over £15 to £20; 15% over £20. FBA and Seller Fulfilled Prime over £40: 15% on the first £40 and 7% on the part above£0.25
Commercial Electrical and Energy Supplies12%£0.25
Compact Appliances15%£0.25
Computers7%£0.25
Consumer Electronics7%£0.25
Cycling Accessories15%£0.25
Door, Window and Shower Accessories13%£0.25
Electronic Accessories15% on the first £100; 8% on the part above£0.25
Eyewear15%£0.25
Eyewear Protection15%£0.25
Footwear15%£0.25
Full-Size Appliances7%£0.25
Furniture15% on the first £175; 10% on the part above£0.25
Furniture Accessories13%£0.25
Grocery and Gourmet5% if the total is £10 or less; 15% if it's moreNone
Handmade12%£0.25
Home Adhesives and Cable Ties13%£0.25
Home Linen and Rugs15%£0.25
Home Products8% if the total is £20 or less; 15% if it's more£0.25
Jewellery20% on the first £225; 5% on the part above£0.25
Kitchen15%£0.25
Lawn and Garden15%£0.25
Luggage15%£0.25
Luggage Accessories15%£0.25
Mattresses15%£0.25
Music, Video and DVD15%, plus a £0.50 closing feeNone
Musical Instruments and AV Production12%£0.25
Office Products15%£0.25
Packing Materials15%£0.25
Pet Clothing and Food5% if the total is £10 or less; 15% if it's more£0.25
Pet Supplies15%£0.25
Printer and Scanner Accessories15% on the first £100; 8% on the part above£0.25
Reusable Work and Safety Gloves8% if the total is £10 or less; 15% if it's more£0.25
Rucksacks and Handbags15%£0.25
Software15%, plus a £0.50 closing feeNone
Sports and Outdoors15%£0.25
Tools and Home Improvement13%£0.25
Toys and Games15%£0.25
Tyres7%£0.25
Video Game Consoles8%, plus a £0.50 closing feeNone
Video Games and Gaming Accessories15%, plus a £0.50 closing feeNone
Vitamins, Minerals and Supplements5% if the total is £10 or less; 15% if it's more£0.25
Watches15% on the first £225; 5% on the part above£0.25
Everything else15%£0.25

Where a rate depends on whether “the total is £X or less”, one rate applies to the whole price: a £20.00 Home Products item pays £1.60 and a £20.01 one pays £3.00. “On the part above” is banded, so only the amount over the threshold gets the lower rate.

Amazon FBA fees by size tier (2026)

UK fulfilment fees per unit from Amazon's rate card effective 1 July 2026, before the 1.5% surcharge, the digital services fee and VAT. Festive peak rates apply from 15 October 2026 to 14 January 2027, and the card says fees return to the standard column on 15 January 2027. Low-Price FBA applies automatically to items priced £20 or less including VAT, has no peak fee and stops at small parcels up to 400 g. The price ceiling is £10 instead in seven categories: Amazon Device Accessories; Beauty, Health and Personal Care; Books; Business, Industrial and Scientific Supplies; Grocery and Gourmet; Kitchen; and Office Products.

Size tierWeightStandardFestive peakLow-Price FBA
Light envelopeup to 20 g£1.83£1.83£1.46
Light envelopeup to 40 g£1.87£1.87£1.50
Light envelopeup to 60 g£1.89£1.89£1.52
Light envelopeup to 80 g£2.07£2.07£1.67
Light envelopeup to 100 g£2.08£2.08£1.70
Standard envelopeup to 210 g£2.10£2.10£1.73
Standard envelopeup to 460 g£2.16£2.16£1.87
Large envelopeup to 960 g£2.72£2.79£2.42
Extra-large envelopeup to 960 g£2.94£3.01£2.65
Small parcelup to 150 g£2.91£3.02£2.67
Small parcelup to 400 g£3.00£3.11£2.70
Small parcelup to 900 g£3.04£3.15Not available
Small parcelup to 1.4 kg£3.05£3.16Not available
Small parcelup to 1.9 kg£3.25£3.37Not available
Small parcelup to 3.9 kg£3.27£3.39Not available
Standard parcelup to 150 g£2.94£3.05Not available
Standard parcelup to 400 g£3.01£3.12Not available
Standard parcelup to 900 g£3.06£3.18Not available
Standard parcelup to 1.4 kg£3.26£3.38Not available
Standard parcelup to 1.9 kg£3.48£3.61Not available
Standard parcelup to 2.9 kg£3.49£3.62Not available
Standard parcelup to 3.9 kg£3.54£3.67Not available
Standard parcelup to 5.9 kg£3.56£3.69Not available
Standard parcelup to 8.9 kg£3.57£3.70Not available
Standard parcelup to 11.9 kg£3.58£3.71Not available

Size limits: light and standard envelopes 33 × 23 × 2.5 cm, large envelopes 33 × 23 × 4 cm, extra-large envelopes 33 × 23 × 6 cm, small parcels 35 × 25 × 12 cm and standard parcels 45 × 34 × 26 cm. Envelopes and Low-Price FBA are charged on the item's actual weight. Parcels are charged on whichever is greater: the actual weight or the dimensional weight (length × width × height in cm, divided by 5,000, in kg). Items that contain or come with lithium batteries, and other dangerous goods, pay 10p more per unit.

Clothing, footwear and 14 other categories

Parcels in these 16 categories use seven different tiers, charged on actual weight: a base fee for the first 100 g plus 2p or 3p for each extra 100 g. The categories are Baby Pushchairs and Safety Equipment; Clothing and Accessories; Door, Window and Shower Accessories; Eyewear Protection; Footwear; Furniture Accessories; Grocery and Gourmet; Home Adhesives and Cable Ties; Home Linen and Rugs; Luggage Accessories; Mattresses; Packing Materials; Pet Clothing and Food; Printer and Scanner Accessories; Reusable Work and Safety Gloves; and Rucksacks and Handbags. Their envelopes use the standard envelope rates above, and Low-Price FBA still applies to small parcels up to 400 g.

TierMaximum size and weightFirst 100 gFestive peakEach extra 100 g
Small Parcel 135 × 25 × 7 cm, 3.9 kg£2.83£2.94£0.02
Small Parcel 235 × 25 × 9 cm, 3.9 kg£2.87£2.98£0.02
Small Parcel 335 × 25 × 12 cm, 3.9 kg£2.91£3.02£0.02
Medium Parcel 140 × 30 × 6 cm, 11.9 kg£2.97£3.08£0.02
Medium Parcel 240 × 30 × 20 cm, 11.9 kg£3.10£3.22£0.03
Large Parcel 145 × 34 × 10 cm, 11.9 kg£3.34£3.47£0.03
Large Parcel 245 × 34 × 26 cm, 11.9 kg£3.97£4.12£0.03

Worked example: a £30 toy sent through FBA

A Professional seller who isn't VAT-registered sells a £30.00 toy (Toys and Games, 15%) that ships as a small parcel up to 400 g. It sells on 17 October 2026, so the festive peak rate applies, and it cost £9.00 to buy:

LineWorkingAmount
Referral fee15% × £30.00£4.50
FBA fulfilment feeSmall parcel up to 400 g, festive peak rate£3.11
Fuel and logistics surcharge1.5% × £3.11 = £0.0467, rounded£0.05
Digital services fee2% × £4.50 = £0.09, plus 2% × £3.11 = £0.0622, rounded to £0.06£0.15
Amazon fees before VAT£4.50 + £3.11 + £0.05 + £0.15£7.81
VAT on the fees20% × £7.81 = £1.562, rounded£1.56
Total Amazon fees£7.81 + £1.56£9.37
Amazon pays you£30.00 − £9.37£20.63
Profit£20.63 − £9.00 item cost£11.63

That's a 38.8% margin (£11.63 ÷ £30.00), and Amazon's fees take 31.2% of the sale. Outside the festive peak the parcel costs £3.00, so the same sale costs £9.24 in fees and makes £11.76. A VAT-registered seller owes £5.00 VAT on the sale (£30.00 × 20 ÷ 120) but reclaims the £1.56 VAT on the fees, so if the £9.00 cost excludes VAT, the profit is £8.19.

With Low-Price FBA: a £15.00 Home Products item that ships as a small parcel up to 400 g pays an 8% referral fee of £1.20 and the £2.70 Low-Price FBA rate, with no peak fee. Add a 4p surcharge (1.5% × £2.70) and a 7p digital services fee (2p on the referral fee and 5p on the FBA fee), and the fees come to £4.01 before VAT, or £4.81 with it.

What the calculator assumes

  • You're a UK-established seller selling on Amazon.co.uk to a UK buyer, so the 2% digital services fee and 20% VAT on fees apply.
  • The referral fee is worked out on the price including VAT and any delivery charge. Amazon's wording points both ways (see the FAQ below), so check it against your own settlement report. Price thresholds, such as Home Products' £20, are tested against the same total.
  • The digital services fee is applied to the referral fee and the FBA fulfilment fee, the two fees in Amazon's own example, and worked out on each one separately, as that example does. Amazon hasn't said whether it also covers the closing fee, the 75p per-item fee, the 1.5% surcharge or storage, so those are left out. On a typical sale that's a few pence at most.
  • VAT is added to every Amazon fee, including the digital services fee, which Amazon's public pages don't spell out.
  • Each fee is rounded to the nearest penny. Amazon hasn't published how it rounds the 1.5% surcharge.
  • Festive peak rates are applied to clothing too. The rate card's peak pages say the peak fee excludes “apparel” but also print peak rates for clothing-category parcels, so a clothing item's fulfilment fee may be up to 15p lower than shown during the peak.
  • Part of 100 g counts as a full step for the 16 categories charged per 100 g, which the rate card doesn't spell out. At most that's 2p or 3p more.
  • Clothing over £40: the 7% rate on the part above £40 applies to FBA here. Amazon also gives it to Seller Fulfilled Prime orders, which the calculator treats as ordinary FBM.
  • The storage estimate is your packaged volume in cubic feet × Amazon's monthly rate × the months in stock, for standard-size items that aren't dangerous goods. It leaves out the storage utilisation and aged inventory surcharges.
  • Not covered: oversize items, sales in Amazon's EU stores, gift wrap, advertising, refunds, returns processing, removal and disposal, and the extra 10p per unit for lithium batteries and dangerous goods.

Amazon fee calculator FAQ

How much does Amazon take from a sale in the UK?

In most categories, 15% of the total the buyer pays as a referral fee, plus a 2% digital services fee on that fee and 20% VAT on both: about 18.4% of the sale if you can't reclaim the VAT. A £20.00 toy you post yourself costs £3.67 in fees (£3.00 referral fee + £0.06 digital services fee + £0.61 VAT). FBA adds a fulfilment fee from £1.83 per unit, and the Individual plan adds 75p per item.

Is Amazon's referral fee charged on the price including VAT?

This calculator assumes it is. Amazon's UK pricing page defines the total sales price as “the total amount paid by the buyer”, and UK prices include VAT, but the same page's FAQ describes the fee as a percentage of the price “excluding any taxes”. Amazon hasn't said which applies. If you're VAT-registered, divide a referral fee on your settlement report by the VAT-inclusive price to see which basis you're charged on.

Do UK sellers pay VAT on Amazon fees?

Yes. Since 1 August 2024, Amazon has invoiced UK-established sellers from its UK branch and added 20% VAT to its fees, so the £25 Professional plan costs £30. VAT-registered sellers can usually reclaim it on their VAT return. If you're not registered it's a straight cost, which the calculator includes when you answer “No” to VAT registered.

What is Amazon's 2% digital services fee?

A fee Amazon has charged since 1 October 2024 to cover the UK's digital services tax. For UK-established sellers it's 2% of the Selling on Amazon and FBA fees on UK sales, and 3% on sales in the French, Italian and Spanish stores since 20 March 2026. It's a percentage of the fees, not of your sales: a £4.50 referral fee adds 9p.

What are Amazon's festive peak FBA fees for 2026?

From 15 October 2026 to 14 January 2027, UK FBA parcels cost more: Amazon puts the average at 12p per parcel and 7p per large or extra-large envelope, so a small parcel up to 400 g goes from £3.00 to £3.11. Light and standard envelopes, oversize items and Low-Price FBA have no peak fee, and the 1.5% surcharge is added on top of peak rates. The rate card says fees go back to the 2026 non-peak rates on 15 January 2027.

What is Low-Price FBA?

Lower FBA rates, from £1.46 per unit, for items priced £20 or less including VAT (£10 or less in seven categories, including Books, Kitchen and Beauty, Health and Personal Care). It covers envelopes and small parcels up to 400 g, uses actual weight rather than dimensional weight, has no peak fee and needs no enrolment. The calculator applies it automatically when your price and size tier qualify.

Individual or Professional: which Amazon plan is cheaper?

On plan fees alone, Professional is cheaper once you sell 34 or more items a month: 33 items on Individual cost £24.75 in per-item fees, 34 cost £25.50, and Professional is £25. Only Professional sellers can sell in restricted categories. Referral fees, closing fees and FBA fulfilment fees are the same on both plans.

Is this Amazon's official fee calculator?

No. It's an independent DashVue tool built from Amazon's published UK rates, checked on 17 October 2026. For the exact fees on a specific product, use Amazon's Revenue Calculator before you list and your settlement reports after you sell.

Can DashVue track my Amazon fees and profit?

Not yet. DashVue tracks eBay sales, fees and profit today, and Amazon support is still in development. If you sell on eBay too, see DashVue's pricing to start a 7-day free trial for your eBay account.

Rates checked 17 October 2026

Every rate in the calculator and on this page was checked against these official sources:

We found no announced 2027 fee changes as of 17 October 2026. Amazon announced its 2026 changes on 2 December 2025, so check again in early December.

Fee rates last checked: 17 October 2026, against Amazon's UK pricing page and FBA rate card. This calculator gives estimates for guidance only and isn't Amazon's official calculator: check Amazon's Revenue Calculator and your settlement reports for exact figures.

For storage, returns, refunds and every other Amazon charge, see our complete guide: Amazon Seller Fees UK 2026: The Complete Guide for Sellers.
Sell on eBay too?

DashVue tracks your real eBay profit today. Amazon support is in development.

On eBay, DashVue works out what you keep on every order after eBay’s fees, postage and item costs. It costs £19/month or £179/year, with a 7-day free trial. It doesn’t connect to Amazon yet, so for Amazon sales, use the calculator above.